top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Compliance with Privacy Obligations

This Privacy Statement sets out the policy of Leppan Physiques with respect to the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of Personal Information about our clients, including through our website at www.leppanphysiques.com.au

Leppan Physiques is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (“the Act”). A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

Leppan Physiques is dedicated to ensuring that personal and sensitive information is gathered with respect to the individual and aims to exercise the highest standard of care in preserving privacy of information in all areas of operation.

The information about individual health collected by Leppan Physiques is handled in compliance with applicable State and Territory health records legislation.

Collection of Personal and Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this Statement, “Personal Information” is characterised as being information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion. “Sensitive information” means health information about an individual.

The types of Personal Information generally collected by us include name, address, date of birth, mobile and telephone numbers, e-mail address, credit card or bank account details and occupation. Personal Information is also collected when individuals provide business cards or other documentation to us containing such Personal Information, including completion of an Onboarding Questionnaire and/or a Nutrition Questionnaire. Personal Information also includes information we collect in the course of providing services to individuals and external communications.

The types of Sensitive Information generally collected by us include information relating to health issues that is necessary to properly advise customers about fitness training. The types of health related information include medical history, whether individuals are using medication, smoke or are pregnant and other health related information. We will obtain specific consent in circumstances where it is necessary to collect sensitive information.

Use of Personal and Sensitive Information

Any Personal or Sensitive Information that we collect about individuals will be used and disclosed by us to provide the services required or otherwise to enable us to carry out our functions.

Leppan Physiques will disclose Personal Information to third party business partners when they provide services to Leppan Physiques that are consistent with the terms of Privacy Policy, e.g. Trainerize.

 

When we outsource or contract out specific support services, our contractors may access individuals’ Personal Information. It is important to note that all our contractors are subject to strict confidentiality obligations. We take great pride in operating only with reputable business partners, e.g. Trainerize.

Personal or Sensitive Information that is in our possession is not a subject to rent, sale or any other disclosure to any other company or organisation, without prior consent of individuals where that consent is required by law.

Leppan Physiques will disclose personal information if it is under a legal requirement to do so (for example, under a court order, or if required under legislation), or if an authorised request is made from a law enforcement agency.

Otherwise, we will only disclose Personal Information with the consent of the relevant individuals. If consent is obtained, we may provide Personal Information to coaches employed by Leppan Physiques to assist clients to improve their fitness and well being, in addition, coaches can advise clients which fitness programs are suitable for them.

Website/online privacy

The Privacy Policy outlines our approach to online privacy issues regarding Personal Information collected through our website: https://www.leppanphysiques.com.au

Leppan Physiques will handle personal information collected online with the utmost care, and will not knowingly use it in ways not explicitly consented to by the user who supplied the information and to whom the information refers.

Leppan Physiques will handle Personal Information collected online consistently with the way that it handles Personal Information collected offline. Other matters specific to our handling of Personal Information online are set out below.

a) Cookies
No Personal Information is collected by Leppan Physiques when individuals visit our website, unless they chose to provide it to us (for example, by sending us emails through our website or using the 'Contact' section of the website). However, we may collect certain data that does not identify individuals (sometimes called “web log information”) when they visit certain pages (such as the type of browser and operating system they have). We may also use “cookies” which are small files that are stored on computer and that manage the security and navigation process of the site. Users can choose to block these cookies but some portions of the site may not function correctly if they do. This type of data is collected for statistical purposes only, and while cookies will identify a computer, they are unlikely to identify users personally.

b) Email/SMS marketing
We will not distribute our marketing material via SMS unless customers have consented to this. This is a requirement of the Spam Act 2003. Further, customers can unsubscribe from our emails or other notifications by using the “unsubscribe” facility contained in each electronic publication we send. Occasionally, Leppan Physiques will send promotional email messages to prospective clients to market a service or activity. This will only be done on the reasonable belief that potential clients would be interested in the subject matter. In every case, clear and simple instructions on how to be removed from our mailing list will be provided.

c) Site security policy
Our website uses up-to-date technology to maximise the security of user’s Personal Information. Leppan Physiques places great importance on the security of all information associated with our clients. Our security and privacy policy are continually reviewed and updated, the user information is accessed by authorised personnel. We aim to prevent accidental manipulation, destruction, use, disclosure loss or unauthorised access of data.

d) Hyperlinks to other websites
Our web site contains links to other web sites which we do not control; they are not covered by our Privacy Policy. If users access other websites using the links provided, operators may collect information from users and use it in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. We have no control over the types of information the site owners choose to collect and how they use it.

Security

We use all reasonable endeavours to secure any Personal or Sensitive Information that we hold and aim to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Technical and organisational security measures are in place to ensure the security of information and to protect it against deliberate or accidental manipulation, destruction, use, disclosure loss or unauthorised access.

Personal and Sensitive Information is stored behind industry standard firewalls and where applicable, protected by user names and passwords.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Leppan Physiques reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement without prior notice. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on the Leppan Physiques website. In order to remain updated and informed on protection of Personal and Sensitive Information, we encourage users to review this Statement. If, at any time, you have questions, comments or concerns about our privacy commitment please contact us.

Access and correction of your Personal Information

The access to Personal Information that we and/or contractors hold can be obtained on request. It is at the discretion of Leppan Physiques to provide this information to individuals, depending upon legal circumstances. Users are entitled to tell us if they do not wish us to hold their information, we will remove all such information from our database. Individuals also have the right to ask us to correct information about them which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to seek access to or correction of personal information that Leppan Physiques holds about you, please contact us at info@leppanphysiques.com.au. It is important to us that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date.

Contact details

You can either provide a written request or complaint in person, or:

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we have dealt with your Personal Information, please contact us via email or via the 'Contact' section of the website.

We will make all reasonable attempts to respond to your complaints or requests.

This Privacy Statement contains specific provisions applicable to users using services in or accessing our Sites or Apps from Australia. Note, the main section of the Leppan Physiques Privacy Policy shall continue to apply for Australia-based users. However, where any provisions in the main Privacy Policy conflict with this Privacy Statement, this Privacy Statement shall take precedence for Australia-based users only.

bottom of page